Philosophy, Theory and Critique

Mission:

Click to view division website

Philosophy, Theory and Critique is broadly concerned with critical thinking that cuts across the various boundaries within the study of communication and its intersections with other modes of studying human interaction.

Consequently, it provides a forum in which scholars can explore the relations and intersections between the study of media and communication and the range of contemporary theoretical and philosophical concerns, arguments and positions. It is also committed to providing a space for those emergent interests challenging the common sense assumptions currently guiding our understanding of the practice of communication.

Its members come from many areas and subfields. The philosophical questions they raise vary greatly: from the nature of language, subjectivity or experience, to the epistemology of science and interpretation, to the politics of knowledge and communicative relations. Members bring many different philosophical orientations to bear upon these questions, including phenomenology and hermeneutics, Marxism, feminism, critical theory, media theory, post-structuralism, pragmatism, social theory and cultural critique. The Division seeks exchange, education and conversation, and it encourages tending to the differences produced by these differing orientations.

The result is that the Division offers a lively forum for contemporary ideas in the study of media and communication.

Announcements:

The C. Edwin Baker Award for the Advancement of Scholarship on Media, Markets and Democracy

The Philosophy, Theory and Critique and Communication Law and Policy Divisions of the International Communication Association seek nominees for the annual C. Edwin Baker Award for the Advancement of Scholarship on Media, Markets and Democracy. 

The Baker Award recognizes work that has made significant contributions to the development, reach and influence of such scholarship. While the award committee favors research that consists of multiple projects and publications that have made a clear, coherent and sustained contribution to the advancement of such scholarship over time, single works and/or activities that have been highly influential in the field may also qualify someone for nomination. 

More specifically, nominees for this award will have accomplished one or more of the following: 

(1) opened up new theoretical and/or methodological territory in research on any aspect of the interrelations between media, markets and democracy; 

(2) made other important contributions to the advancement of scholarship on these inter-relations; 

(3) engaged in activism that advanced scholarship on these inter-relations. 

The award is open to ICA members and to anyone else whose research can be shown to have a connection with the work of the ICA and its various divisions.

Members of the Award Committee may nominate, but no ICA member who makes a nomination or who is nominated for an award can serve on the committee judging the nomination. 

We encourage self-nominations, as well as the nomination of others. 

All nominators must: (1) Submit letter(s) of nomination, not to exceed two pages each. These letter must: (a) specify the relevant body of work and/or other contributions made; (b) address the work’s and/or activity’s contributions to scholarship of media, markets and democracy (in the case of research, this will involve theoretical and methodological assessments of that work); and (c) make a case for its influence and impact on the advancement of such scholarship. 

(2) Submit representative examples of the work cited, along with a CV, to the chair of the awards committee. 

(3) Have all materials electronically submitted by 11:00 pm EST, September 1, 2016.

The Baker Award was established in 2010 through an endowed fund created from the estate of Professor C Edwin Baker (1947-2009), who was the Nicholas F. Gallichio Professor of Law and Communication at the University of Pennsylvania Law School, and is intended to honor the enormous contribution made by Professor Baker to communications scholarship. The Divisions gratefully acknowledge the assistance of Professor Baker’s sister Dr Nancy Baker. 

Nominations should be sent to: Alison Hearn at ahearn2@uwo.ca

 

Members:

  • Anas Malik Alahmed, Member
  • Christopher Ali, Member
  • Angela Alilonu, Member
  • Francois Allard-Huver, Member
  • C.W. Anderson, Member
  • Ronald C. Arnett, Member
  • Melissa Aronczyk, Member
  • Joyce Leonardo Arriola, Member
  • Stefanie Gertrud Averbeck-Lietz, Member
  • Maria Bakardjieva, Member
  • Bernadette Barker-Plummer, Member
  • Kevin G. Barnhurst, Member
  • Jeremy Basso, Member
  • Nicolas Bencherki, Member
  • Mats V. Bergman, Member
  • Nurhayat Bilge, Member
  • Christopher Bingham, Member
  • Menahem Blondheim, Member
  • Kenneth W Bohl, Member
  • Goran Bolin, Member
  • Sandra Braman, Member
  • Edward Brennan, Member
  • Casey Brienza, Member
  • William J. Brown, Member
  • Barry Brummett, Member
  • Patrick Burkart, Member
  • Jonathan Burston, Member
  • Patrice M. Buzzanell, Member
  • Carolyn M. Byerly, Member
  • Jason Vincent Aquino Cabanes, Member
  • Solon Calero, Member
  • Jorge Alberto Calles-Santillana, Member
  • Isabel Maria Capeloa Gil, Member
  • Jennifer Carlberg, Member
  • David Carlone, Member
  • Ulla Carlsson, Member
  • Larissa S Carneiro, Member
  • Jose Carre?o Carlon, Member
  • Meta Gail Carstarphen, Member
  • Cynthia Luanne Carter, Member
  • Saviour Chircop, Member
  • Miyase Christensen, Member
  • Kenneth N. Cissna, Member
  • Lynn Schofield Clark, Member
  • Sue Collins, Member
  • Francois Cooren, Member
  • John W Cordes, Member
  • Irene Costera Meijer, Member
  • Nick Couldry, Member
  • Robert L. Cox, Member
  • Geoffrey A. Craig, Member
  • Robert T. Craig, Member
  • Ann L Cunliffe, Member
  • Michael Curtin, Member
  • Pamela Aquino Custodio, Member
  • Paul D'Angelo, Member
  • Peter Dahlgren, Member
  • Martin Danielsson, Member
  • Estelle de Beer, Member
  • Dave D Deckert, Member
  • Anilyn Diaz-Hernandez, Member
  • Mary C Dickman, Member
  • Thomas C. Dixon, Member
  • John D.H. Downing, Member
  • Vincent Doyle, Member
  • Tanja Dreher, Member
  • Eli Dresner, Member
  • Kirsten Drotner, Member
  • Meenakshi Gigi Durham, Member
  • Mohan Jyoti Dutta, Member
  • Leslie Dzike, Member
  • Lee Edwards, Member
  • Lisa Enright, Member
  • Sherry Lynn Ferguson, Member
  • Alexander Filipovic, Member
  • Andrew Arthur Fitzgerald, Member
  • Mary Anne Fitzpatrick, Member
  • Robbie Fordyce, Member
  • Craig Matthew Frayne, Member
  • Janie M. Harden Fritz, Member
  • Paul Frosh, Member
  • Mitsuhiro Fujimaki, Member
  • Elfriede Fursich, Member
  • Radhika Gajjala, Member
  • Seeta P. Gangadharan, Member
  • Paula M Gardner, Member
  • Heidi C Gautschi, Member
  • Dina Gavrilos, Member
  • Myria Georgiou, Member
  • Nicholas Gilewicz, Member
  • Theodore L. Glasser, Member
  • Ivy Glennon, Member
  • Udo Goettlich, Member
  • Gerard Michael Goggin, Member
  • oulai marc goue, Member
  • Timothy John Graham, Member
  • Laura Grindstaff, Member
  • Jostein Gripsrud, Member
  • Larry Gross, Member
  • Matthew Guardino, Member
  • John Paul Gutierrez, Member
  • Andrea L. Guzman, Member
  • Thomas Haeussler, Member
  • Michael L. Haley, Member
  • Daniel C. Hallin, Member
  • Lada Hanzelinova, Member
  • Jayson Harsin, Member
  • John Hartley, Member
  • Maren Hartmann, Member
  • Kaori Hayashi, Member
  • Radha S. Hegde, Member
  • Francois Heinderyckx, Member
  • Andreas Hepp, Member
  • David Kurt Herold, Member
  • Stig Hjarvard, Member
  • Sun-ha Hong, Member
  • Karina Horsti, Member
  • Thomas Hove, Member
  • Peiying HUANG, Member
  • Theo Hug, Member
  • Syed Arabi Idid, Member
  • Jonathan Ilan, Member
  • Scott Jacobs, Member
  • Klaus Bruhn Jensen, Member
  • Wenshan Jia, Member
  • Dal Yong Jin, Member
  • Nicholas A. John, Member
  • Steven Jones, Member
  • Amy B. Jordan, Member
  • Matthew F. Jordan, Member
  • Amy Jung, Member
  • Michael Kaplan, Member
  • Matthias Karmasin, Member
  • James E. Katz, Member
  • Anne Kaun, Member
  • Kerk F. Kee, Member
  • Susan Keith, Member
  • Emily Kendirck, Member
  • Helen Kennedy, Member
  • Andrew Kenyon, Member
  • Bohyeong Kim, Member
  • Juraj Kittler, Member
  • Ella Klik, Member
  • Jenny Ungbha Korn, Member
  • Marwan M. Kraidy, Member
  • Larissa Krainer, Member
  • Benjamin Kramer, Member
  • Klaus Krippendorff, Member
  • Emanuel Kulczycki, Member
  • Julian Alexander Lambertin, Member
  • Richard L. Lanigan, Member
  • Juan S. Larrosa-Fuentes, Member
  • Jennifer Le, Member
  • Hye Jin Lee, Member
  • Hyelim Lee, Member
  • Dominique Lemoine, Member
  • Dan Leopard, Member
  • Ying Li, Member
  • Zhan Li, Member
  • Leah A. Lievrouw, Member
  • Rebecca Ann Lind, Member
  • Jessa Lingel, Member
  • Hatty Xiyang Liu, Member
  • Sonia Livingstone, Member
  • Philip Lodge, Member
  • Knut Lundby, Member
  • Lars Lundgren, Member
  • Steve Mackey, Member
  • Claude Mangion, Member
  • Jimmie Manning, Member
  • Steven Maras, Member
  • Dudley R Marcum, Member
  • Michael Thomas Martinez, Member
  • Vicki Mayer, Member
  • Diego Mazorra, Member
  • Katie Ellen McCollough, Member
  • Lisa M. McLaughlin, Member
  • Ed McLuskie, Member
  • Shahrina Md Nordin, Member
  • Annie Mear, Member
  • Leslie M. Meier, Member
  • Gitte Meyer, Member
  • Marian J. Meyers, Member
  • Joshua Meyrowitz, Member
  • Akina Mikami, Member
  • Christopher J. Miles, Member
  • Ali Noor Mohamed, Member
  • Paul S Moore, Member
  • Sudhakar Narayan Morankar, Member
  • Jeremy Wade Morris, Member
  • Mette Mortensen, Member
  • Giles Moss, Member
  • Heidi Lynn Muller, Member
  • Peter Nagy, Member
  • Diana Iulia Nastasia, Member
  • Bonita Dostal Neff, Member
  • Gina Neff, Member
  • Motti Neiger, Member
  • Julianne H. Newton, Member
  • Hannu Veli Nieminen, Member
  • Akira Nogami, Member
  • Masaki Oda, Member
  • Yoko Ogawa Nishiaki, Member
  • Jonathan Corpus Ong, Member
  • Luz Maria Ortega-Villa, Member
  • Jonathan Pace, Member
  • David W. Park, Member
  • Ei Pa Pa Pe Than, Member
  • Sharrona Pearl, Member
  • Zrinjka Perusko, Member
  • John Durham Peters, Member
  • Amit Pinchevski, Member
  • Andrea Pitasi, Member
  • Ethan Plaut, Member
  • Tamas Polya, Member
  • Jefferson D. Pooley, Member
  • Mihaela Popescu, Member
  • Douglas Vincent Porpora, Member
  • Oriol Poveda, Member
  • Alison Powell, Member
  • Catherine L. Preston, Member
  • Paschal Preston, Member
  • Janice Radway, Member
  • Lana F. Rakow, Member
  • Ido Ramati, Member
  • Julie Randolph, Member
  • Eva Reimers, Member
  • Ronel Rensburg, Member
  • Rivka Ribak, Member
  • Diana I. Rios, Member
  • William Webb Robertson, Member
  • Daniel Robichaud, Member
  • Scott Rodgers, Member
  • Michelle Rodino-Colocino, Member
  • Gilbert B. Rodman, Member
  • Kristine L Rosa, Member
  • Randall A. Rose, Member
  • Eric W. Rothenbuhler, Member
  • Leonie Margaret Rutherford, Member
  • Natalia Rybas, Member
  • Eleanor Sandry, Member
  • Cornel Sandvoss, Member
  • Miles John Paul Sari, Member
  • Katharine Sarikakis, Member
  • Laura Sawyer, Member
  • David J. Schaefer, Member
  • Thomas R. Schmidt, Member
  • Jen Schradie, Member
  • Kim Christian Schroder, Member
  • Margaret Schwartz, Member
  • Christian Schwarzenegger, Member
  • Carlos Alberto Scolari, Member
  • Charles Clinton Self, Member
  • Katherine Sender, Member
  • Aaron Shapiro, Member
  • Adrienne Shaw, Member
  • Melina Sherman, Member
  • Shawn Shimpach, Member
  • Christina Slade, Member
  • Paul A. Soukup, Member
  • Godfrey A. Steele, Member
  • Laura Stein, Member
  • Emil Steiner, Member
  • Alexander Stemke, Member
  • Katerina Strani, Member
  • Nicholas Stratton, Member
  • Joseph D. Straubhaar, Member
  • Thomas Streeter, Member
  • Marita Sturken, Member
  • Jeremy David Swartz, Member
  • J.J. Sylvia IV, Member
  • Piotr MMM Szpunar, Member
  • Shih-che Tang, Member
  • Bryan Taylor, Member
  • Tomonori Teraoka, Member
  • Christopher Andrew Theunissen, Member
  • Swapnil Sudhakar Torne, Member
  • Simon Torp, Member
  • Peter Istvan Toth, Member
  • Dominique Trudel, Member
  • Susan Eiisabeth Turnbull, Member
  • Frederick C. Turner, Member
  • Graeme Turner, Member
  • Torgeir Uberg Naerland, Member
  • Ewa Urbaniak-Rybicka, Member
  • Katja Valaskivi, Member
  • Bob Robbert Nicolai van de Velde, Member
  • margaretha margawati van Eymeren, Member
  • Piet Verhoeven, Member
  • Stefan Vladutescu, Member
  • Ingrid Volkmer, Member
  • Silvio R. Waisbord, Member
  • Gloria Stackpole Walker, Member
  • Cara J. Wallis, Member
  • GUOYAN WANG, Member
  • Herman Wasserman, Member
  • Morgan Weiland, Member
  • Michael J. West, Member
  • Garry Whannel, Member
  • Earl Whipple, Member
  • Benjamin Budge Whisenant, Member
  • John Macgregor Wise, Member
  • Guobin Yang, Member
  • Francois Yelle, Member
  • Gary Yeritsian, Member
  • Ferruh Yilmaz, Member
  • Chief Fassy Adetokunboh Yusuf, Member
  • David Zarefsky, Member
  • Barbie Zelizer, Member
  • Oliver Zoellner, Member
  • Alison Hearn, Chair
  • Mirca Madianou, Vice-Chair
  • Julia Sonnevend, Secretary
Donate to ICA