Visual Communication Studies

Mission:

Click to view division website

Visual Studies seeks to enhance the understanding of the visual in all its forms -- moving and still images and displays in television, video and film, art and design, and print and digital media. The Division sponsors research in creation, processing, function, meaning, and critical consequences of visual representation. Visual Studies research touches on all other communication fields, investigating such areas as the interaction of the visual with public policy and law, mass communication processes, corporate image and organization, technology and human interaction, elite and popular culture, philosophy of communication, education and the social sphere. The Division reaches beyond content to assure visual analyses are grounded solidly in visual theory and methodology. The Visual Studies Division publishes a biannual newsletter to keep members abreast of the field and its various scholarly societies.

Announcements:

Conference Call for Papers

 

Material Environments: Sensing Time and Matter in Digital and Visual Culture

 

July 24th-25th 2015
University of Greenwich, London

This conference seeks to explore the points of intersection at which the material and the digital, matter and the virtual, and embodiment and posthumanism push against each other in visual media. Through encounters with cinema, artist’s film and video, installations, and online archives, the aim of the conference is to conceive of new relationships between temporality, materiality and affectivity, tracing the ways in which matter becomes meaningful, or comes to resist meaning, in the digital age. We hope to illuminate the new ways in which digital experiences allow us to think and sense matter and materiality, while reassessing the role of non-digital media in this equation. The conference will trace the implications of the posthuman turn in the humanities, understood as encompassing a variety of non-anthropocentric approaches, on our understanding of matter and affect in visual culture.

The Conference particularly welcomes papers that explore the following:

  • the relationship between image and environment, the materiality
  • of filmed nature, and the ‘ecological turn’ in theory and philosophy
  • non-anthropocentric and posthuman approaches to visual media,
  • particularly as they affect our understanding of materiality, mortality, and ethics
  • the relationship between posthumanism, materiality and embodiment
  • the ways in which the digital has reconfigured our understanding
  • of temporality, spatiality, memory and archiving
  • the impact of the digital on engagements with non-linear
  • storytelling and locative narratives.

Confirmed keynote speakers:

Professor Joanna Zylinska, Goldsmiths, University of London http://www.joannazylinska.net/
Professor David Martin-Jones, University of Glasgow http://www.gla.ac.uk/schools/cca/staff/davidmartin-jones/
Dr Felicity Colman, Manchester School of Art http://www.art.mmu.ac.uk/profile/fcolman

Please send abstracts of no more than 250 words by 22nd April to calls@timadi.org with ‘Material Environments’ in the subject line.

This Conference is sponsored by the ‘Time, Materiality and the Digital’ (TiMaDi) research group at the University of Greenwich, and organised by Matilda Mroz, Isil Onol, Stacey Pitsillides, and Rosamund Davies.

Members:

  • Angela Alilonu, Member
  • George Anghelcev, Member
  • Ulla Autenrieth, Member
  • Nadya Bair, Member
  • Amal Bakry, Member
  • Kevin G. Barnhurst, Member
  • Josh S. Bayer, Member
  • Nurhayat Bilge, Member
  • Frank Biocca, Member
  • Elizabeth Bird, Member
  • Shayna Blum, Member
  • Mary Angela Bock, Member
  • Jonah Daniel Bossewitch, Member
  • Sandrine Boudana, Member
  • Cornelia Brantner, Member
  • Bob Britten, Member
  • Evan Brody, Member
  • Kathleen Megan Brown, Member
  • Barry Brummett, Member
  • Hans-Juergen Bucher, Member
  • Erik P. Bucy, Member
  • Bette Jean Bullert, Member
  • Kenzie D. Burchell, Member
  • Patrice M. Buzzanell, Member
  • Jennifer Carlberg, Member
  • Nico Carpentier, Member
  • Joseph M. Chan, Member
  • Giselle Q Chen, Member
  • Li Chen, Member
  • Kenechukwu Kingsley Chibogu, Member
  • Lilie Chouliaraki, Member
  • Samantha Anne Close, Member
  • Esther A. N. Cobbah, Member
  • Akiba A. Cohen, Member
  • Nicola A. Corbin, Member
  • Robert L. Cox, Member
  • Robert L. Craig, Member
  • Maja Sonne Damkjaer, Member
  • Benjamin H. Detenber, Member
  • Allyson Beutke DeVito, Member
  • Vincent Doyle, Member
  • Juana Juan Du, Member
  • Annik Dubied Losa, Member
  • Margaret Ellen Duffy, Member
  • Mamdouh Mohamed Elmeshmeshy, Member
  • Julie Escurignan, Member
  • Sherry Lynn Ferguson, Member
  • Alice Fiddian-Green, Member
  • Klaus Forster, Member
  • Sonja K. Foss, Member
  • Michael Friedman, Member
  • Paul A. Fritz, Member
  • Paul Frosh, Member
  • Mitsuhiro Fujimaki, Member
  • Zeynep Devrim G?rsel, Member
  • Stephanie Geise, Member
  • W. David Gibson, Member
  • Christine Goldthwaite, Member
  • Kimberly D. Golombisky, Member
  • Jaime S. Gomez, Member
  • Begona Gonzalez--Cuesta, Member
  • Ravindran Gopalan, Member
  • Ian Gordon, Member
  • Tsfira Grebelsky-Lichtman, Member
  • Michael S. Griffin, Member
  • Michael Grimm, Member
  • Larry Gross, Member
  • Aline Camille Gubrium, Member
  • John Paul Gutierrez, Member
  • Robert Gutsche Jr, Member
  • Michael L. Haley, Member
  • Mark Princi Hannah, Member
  • Lada Hanzelinova, Member
  • Robert Hariman, Member
  • Francois Heinderyckx, Member
  • Martin Rolf Herbers, Member
  • Seto Herwandito, Member
  • Tim Highfield, Member
  • Nicholas Hirshon, Member
  • Jerri Lynn Hogg, Member
  • Jana Holsanova, Member
  • Berkley Hudson, Member
  • Taisik Hwang, Member
  • jonathan ilan, Member
  • Ronald L. Jackson II, Member
  • Kathy Petitte Jamison, Member
  • Melissa Janoske, Member
  • Yongwoog Jeon, Member
  • Jaehyeon Jeong, Member
  • - Jher, Member
  • Melissa A. Johnson, Member
  • Victoria E. Johnson, Member
  • Jungseock Joo, Member
  • Amy B. Jordan, Member
  • Soyoung Jung, Member
  • Kathrin Karsay, Member
  • James E. Katz, Member
  • Kerk F. Kee, Member
  • Amanda Kate Kehrberg, Member
  • Susan Keith, Member
  • Emily Kendirck, Member
  • Johanna Keppeler, Member
  • Danielle Kathleen Kilgo, Member
  • Won-Yong Kim, Member
  • Andy J King, Member
  • Susanne Kinnebrock, Member
  • Daniel Klug, Member
  • Thomas Knieper, Member
  • Marwan M. Kraidy, Member
  • Asa Kroon, Member
  • Allison Kwesell, Member
  • Claudia Labarca, Member
  • Pilar Lacasa, Member
  • Emily LaDue, Member
  • Patricia Lange, Member
  • Jennifer Le, Member
  • Asko Tapani Lehmuskallio, Member
  • Christian Licoppe, Member
  • Kristin Lieb, Member
  • Ioana Literat, Member
  • Sonia Livingstone, Member
  • Katharina Lobinger, Member
  • Sam Luna, Member
  • Sarah Rose Marcus, Member
  • Gabriela Martinez, Member
  • Michael Thomas Martinez, Member
  • Ed McLuskie, Member
  • Melissa McMullen, Member
  • Debra Burns Melican, Member
  • Andrea Miller, Member
  • Aida Mokhtar, Member
  • Sudhakar Narayan Morankar, Member
  • Yasutoshi Mori, Member
  • Pamela Kay Morris, Member
  • Tara Marie Mortensen, Member
  • Marion G. Mueller, Member
  • Megan Mullen, Member
  • Jacqueline June Naismith, Member
  • Diana Iulia Nastasia, Member
  • Sorin Nastasia, Member
  • Kimberly Neuendorf, Member
  • Julianne H. Newton, Member
  • Alexander Niehaus, Member
  • Akira Nogami, Member
  • Chaim Noy, Member
  • Rah Utami Nugrahani, Member
  • Kekeli Kwabla Nuviadenu, Member
  • Moira O'Keeffe, Member
  • Masaki Oda, Member
  • Tony Ezenweze Onyisi, Member
  • Janis Teruggi Page, Member
  • Diana Papademas, Member
  • Candace P Parrish, Member
  • Katy Jane Parry, Member
  • George Pavlou, Member
  • Sharrona Pearl, Member
  • Timothy Shaw Penn, Member
  • David D. Perlmutter, Member
  • Thomas Petersen, Member
  • Kattia M. Pierre Murray, Member
  • Andrea Pitasi, Member
  • Tamas Polya, Member
  • Maria Amparo Porta Navarro, Member
  • Tom Powell, Member
  • Paschal Preston, Member
  • Michael Prieler, Member
  • Marcia R. Prior-Miller, Member
  • Babak Rahimi, Member
  • Christlin Parimalanathan Rajendram, Member
  • Joel Dag Rasmussen, Member
  • Peter Ravikumar, Member
  • Gisela Redeker, Member
  • Ernest Raymond Rice, Member
  • Michelle Elizabeth Riedlinger, Member
  • Omar Rincon, Member
  • Diana I. Rios, Member
  • Sandra Ristovska, Member
  • William Webb Robertson, Member
  • Peter J. Roccia, Member
  • Lulu Rodriguez, Member
  • Kristine L Rosa, Member
  • Beverly Roskos, Member
  • Pamela Brown Rutledge, Member
  • Kathleen M. Ryan, Member
  • Rachel Schaevitz, Member
  • David Schlueter, Member
  • Douglas Schules, Member
  • Frank Schwab, Member
  • Margaret Schwartz, Member
  • Rebecca Ann Scoggin McEntee, Member
  • Gilg U.H. Seeber, Member
  • Ognyan A. Seizov, Member
  • Holli A. Semetko, Member
  • Hyunjin Seo, Member
  • Quintarrius Shakir, Member
  • Ryan Lee Sittler, Member
  • Rachel Somerstein, Member
  • Carlo Michael Sommer, Member
  • James Stanyer, Member
  • David M Staton, Member
  • Lubos Steskal, Member
  • Sean Michael Stewart, Member
  • zhuang su, Member
  • Michael Suelflow, Member
  • Daniel G. Suess, Member
  • Jamie S. Switzer, Member
  • Eduard Sioe-Hao Tan, Member
  • Katrin Tiidenberg, Member
  • Dan E Tinianow, Member
  • Swapnil Sudhakar Torne, Member
  • J Louis Travis, Member
  • margaretha margawati van Eymeren, Member
  • Christian von Sikorski, Member
  • Dirk Voorhoof, Member
  • Jennifer Walinga, Member
  • Anan Wan, Member
  • Katie Warfield, Member
  • Wibke Weber, Member
  • Michael J. West, Member
  • Julian Windscheid, Member
  • Carlin Wing, Member
  • Lukasz Wojtkowski, Member
  • Andrea Stevenson Won, Member
  • Antal Wozniak, Member
  • Yaping XU, Member
  • Arif Yildirim, Member
  • Kaori Yoshida, Member
  • Diego Zavala Scherer, Member
  • Barbie Zelizer, Member
  • Giorgia Aiello, Chair
  • Catherine L. Preston, Vice-Chair
Donate to ICA